Japan.co.jp Japan Market Desk / Thursday, October 8, 2026
JAPAN.co.jp
Japan Market Desk · After Tokyo, Before the Next Open
October 7 Tokyo Close
Nikkei 70,035.71 ▼0.92% · TOPIX 4,154.11 ▼0.70% · USD/JPY 158.10–11
Japan Market Desk Tokyo close
Japan.co.jp's daily market wrap linking the Tokyo close with yen, JGBs and the global handoff.
JAPAN MARKET DESK

Tokyo Holds 70,000 as AI Profit-Taking Meets a Harder Global Bond Backdrop

Tokyo stocks pulled back on October 7 after a two-session surge, with semiconductor and AI leaders hit by profit-taking. The Nikkei closed at 70,035.71, while USD/JPY stood at 158.10–11 at 17:00 JST and the 10-year JGB yield held near 3.11%. After Tokyo closed, Europe and Wall Street also weakened as bond yields and oil kept global risk appetite cautious.

Bradley L. Bartz | Japan.co.jp | October 8, 2026
This is market journalism, not investment advice.

01 Market Snapshot

70,035.71Nikkei 225 final close / -648.27 (-0.92%)
4,154.11TOPIX final close / -29.45 (-0.70%)
158.10–11USD/JPY / BOJ official 17:00 JST spot
~3.11%10-year JGB / Oct. 7 public market value
-0.2%S&P 500 / Oct. 7 final close
-0.2%Nasdaq / Oct. 7 final close

Data checked: 2026-10-08 10:20 JST / 2026-10-07 18:20 California time (PDT). Nikkei and TOPIX are confirmed October 7 closes. USD/JPY is the BOJ’s official 17:00 JST spot; the 10-year JGB is a public October 7 market yield; U.S. equities are October 7 final closes.

The mood was profit-taking after a sharp run, not a collapse in the broader Japan story.

02 What Moved Tokyo

The main force was profit-taking in the AI and semiconductor complex after the October 5–6 surge. The Nikkei had closed at 70,683.98 on October 6, leaving unusually large short-term gains to realize.

Advantest, Tokyo Electron and Kioxia were among the names under pressure. The yen near 158 still supported exporters, but that currency tailwind was outweighed by position reduction in the stocks that had led the rally.

03 Today’s Market Mover

Tokyo Electron (8035)

Tokyo Electron closed at ¥12,500, down 2.38%. The move was a clear expression of profit-taking in AI and semiconductor exposure rather than a company-specific break in the long-term investment case.

Confidence: High

04 Sector Pulse

Semiconductor equipment, memory and AI-linked names were weak: Tokyo Electron fell 2.38% and Kioxia 4.46%. TOPIX also lost 0.70%, so selling was broader than a handful of Nikkei heavyweights. SoftBank Group gained 0.24%, showing that AI exposure was being repriced selectively rather than abandoned wholesale.

05 Yen Watch

The BOJ’s official FX table showed USD/JPY at 158.31–33 at 09:00 JST and 158.10–11 at 17:00, with a session range of 158.04 to 158.51. A yen around 158 still helps exporters’ translated earnings but keeps pressure on households and businesses importing fuel, food and raw materials.

06 Rates / JGB Watch

The 10-year JGB yield held around 3.11%. The previous day’s 10-year auction, carrying a 3.1% coupon, drew solid demand. Japan’s bond market is increasingly treating 3%-plus benchmark yields as a real part of the landscape, which helps banks and insurers while raising discount-rate pressure on long-duration growth stocks and real estate.

07 Global Handoff

Europe weakened after Tokyo closed: the STOXX 600 fell 1.0%. Wall Street also finished lower, with the S&P 500 at 7,801.77, down 0.2%; Nasdaq down 0.2%; and the Dow down 0.7%. A strong U.S. 10-year Treasury auction pulled yields off intraday highs, but equities still retreated from record territory. Brent crude stayed near $100.

08 Policy / BOJ Watch

No new policy shock arrived on October 7. BOJ Governor Kazuo Ueda had emphasized a day earlier that inflation should remain anchored around 2% and that further rate increases remain possible if the outlook holds. Prime Minister Sanae Takaichi has also emphasized fiscal discipline as long Japanese yields stay elevated.

09 Publisher’s Market Note

The 70,000 headline is easy to watch. The more useful question today was what is holding it up. A small pause in AI leadership can move the Nikkei hundreds of points while Japan now also has a 3%-plus benchmark bond yield, a yen near 158 and oil around $100.

This is no longer a market built on the old assumption that Japanese rates will always be negligible.

10 Before the Next Open

  • Whether U.S. 10- and 30-year yields rise again after the strong auction.
  • Whether USD/JPY holds 158 or the yen moves further into the 157s.
  • Whether profit-taking continues in Tokyo Electron, Advantest and Kioxia.
  • Whether Brent around $100 keeps pressure on Japan’s import bill.
  • The October 8 Economy Watchers Survey and company developments including Fast Retailing and Seven & i.

11 Sources and Method

Only public information was used. No paid article text was copied or reproduced. Confirmed closes, official spot rates and public market yields are labeled separately. This is original Japan.co.jp market journalism, not investment advice.

12 Archive Entry

Date2026-10-08
Report URL JP/japan-market-desk/report-2026-10-08.html
Report URL EN/e/japan-market-desk/report-2026-10-08.html
Market MoverTokyo Electron
Ticker8035
ThemeAI chips · semiconductor equipment · profit-taking
One-Line ReasonTokyo Electron fell 2.38% as investors took profits in AI and semiconductor leaders after the Nikkei's two-session surge.
Nikkei DirectionDown
TOPIX DirectionDown
Production WindowAfter October 7 Tokyo close / before October 8 Tokyo open
Data Checked2026-10-08 10:20 JST / 2026-10-07 18:20 California time (PDT)
NIHONGO.co.jp